Privacy statement

 

Van Eerd bv (Chamber of Commerce number 180-31513) believes it is extremely important to protect your personal data. In this privacy statement we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we deal with personal data.

We do all we can to safeguard your privacy and are therefore handle your personal data with care.

In all instances Van Eerd complies with the applicable legislation and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means, in any event, that:

  • We process your personal data in accordance with the objective for which it has been provided. These objectives and types of personal data are described in this privacy statement.

  • The processing of your personal data is limited to just those details which are required as a minimum for the objectives for which they have been provided.

  • We will ask for your explicit permission if we need to process your personal data.

  • We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee that your personal data is protected.

  • We will not pass on personal data to other parties unless this is necessary for the execution of the objectives for which it has been provided.

  • We are aware of your rights in relation to your personal data and we will inform you about these rights and respect them.

As Van Eerd we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our privacy statement, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or would like to contact us, you can do so using the contact details stated at the end of this statement.

 

Processing the personal data of customers or suppliers

 

Van Eerd processes the personal data of (contacts and employees of) customers or suppliers for the following objective(s):

  • Administrative objectives.

  • Communication about the order and/or agreements.

  • Implementing or issuing an order.

  • To produce newsletters and invitations.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The agreed order.

  • Verbal permission, provision of business card and/or links on social media (e.g. LinkedIn).

Van Eerd may ask you to provide the following personal data for the above objective(s):

  • Your first name.

  • Your surname.

  • Your business telephone number.

  • Your business (email) address.

  • Your gender.

Van Eerd will keep your personal data for the above-mentioned process(es) for the following period of time:

  • For the term of the agreement.

 

The processing of personal data from prospects, stakeholders and/or other contacts (e.g. Van Eerd ambassador)

 

Van Eerd processes the personal data of prospects, stakeholders (such as shareholders, contact people at the municipality, etc.) and/or other contacts for the following objective(s):

  • The provision of information in the form of newsletters and/or targeted contacts.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • Verbal permission, provision of business card and/or links on social media (e.g. LinkedIn)

Van Eerd may ask you to provide the following personal data for the above objective(s):

  • Your first name.

  • Your surname.

  • Your (business) telephone number.

  • Your (business) (email) address.

  • Your gender.

Van Eerd will keep your personal data for the above-mentioned process(es) for the following period of time:

  • For the period that the person in question is regarded as a prospect, stakeholder and/or other contact.

 

Issuing to third parties

 

We may issued the data you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above-mentioned objectives. We will not sell your data.

We may use a third-party:

  • To produce (financial) records.

  • To produce newsletters and invitations.

We will, of course, make the necessary agreements with these parties (processors) to guarantee that your personal data is protected. We never pass your personal data on to other parties (that process data) with which we have not concluded a (data processing) agreement. Neither will we issue the data you have provided to other parties, unless this is obligatory and permitted by law. An example of this is if the police request (personal) data from us within the framework of an investigation. In such an instance we are required to cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this data. We may also share personal data with third parties if you have given us written permission to do so.

Within the EU

We only issue personal data to parties established within the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data on minors (people below the age of 16) if written permission to do so has been given by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

Retention period

Van Eerd retains personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it has been provided, or for no longer than is required on the grounds of the law.

Security

We have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. We have, for example, taken the following measures.

  • All people who may come into contact with your details on behalf of Van Eerd are obliged to keep them secret.

  • A username and password policy applies on all our systems.

  • We anonimise and arrange encryption of personal data if there is cause to do so.

  • We make back-ups of the personal data in order to be able to recover it in the event of physical or technical incidents.

  • We regularly test and evaluate the measures we have taken.

  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of protecting personal data.

Rights relating to your data

You have the right to access, rectification or deletion of the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or one of our processors. You also have the right to have us transfer the data you issued to yourself or directly to another party on your behalf. We may ask you to provide proof of identification before we comply with the aforementioned requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of permission that you have given, you will always have the right to withdraw this permission.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we kindly request that you contact us directly. If you do not agree with the action we have taken, you will always be entitled have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. This is the supervisory body in the field of privacy protection.

Questions

If you have questions or comments as a result of the privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact details of privacy manager Irene van Velthoven

Van Eerd bv

Wolterbeekstraat 30

5048 AX Tilburg

irene.v.velthoven@vaneerd.nl

© 2014 Copyright Van Eerd BV Wolterbeekstraat 30, 5048 AX Tilburg T +31 (0)13 468 49 51  - Privacy statement

X